Program

25 November

Time Sessions Presenters
9–10am The Infinity Laplacian
Lawrence C. Evans (Berkeley, University of California)
10.30–11.30am Sobolev algebras on Riemannian manifolds and heat kernel estimates
Thierry Coulhon (Australian National University)
11.30am–12.30pm Sharp constants for Trudinger-Moser and Adams inequalities on the Euclidean spaces and Heisenberg groups
Guozhen Lu (Wayne State University)
2–3pm On classical solutions for multi-dimensional Compressible Navier-Stokes system with large oscillations and Vacuum
Zhouping Xin (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
3.30–4.30pm The energy identity for a sequence of Yang-Mills
Min-Chun Hong (University of Queensland)
4.30–5.30pm On a linearized Monge-Ampere type equation on certain Riemannian manifolds
Seick Kim (Yonsei University)

26 November

Time Sessions Presenters
9–10am Entire Radial Solutions to SU(3) Chern-Simons System
Changshou Lin (Taiwan University)
10.30–11.30am Bubbling Solutions for Chern-Simons Model in a Torus
Shusen Yan (University of New England)
11.30am–12pm Regularity in Monge’s optimal transportation problem
Qirui Li (Australian National University)
12–12.30pm Long Time Behavior of Solutions of a reaction–diffusion equation on unbounded intervals with Robin boundary conditions
Maolin Zhou (University of Tokyo)
2–3pm Traveling wave solutions to reaction diffusion equations with fractional laplacians
Changfeng Gui (University of Connecticut)
3.30–4.30pm Spreading profile and nonlinear Stefan problems
Yihong Du (University of New England)
4.30–5.30pm Fully Nonlinear Equations in Curvature Flows
Ki-ahm Lee (Seoul National University)

27 November

Time Sessions Presenters
9–10am Quadratic interaction potentials for conservation laws
Stefano Bianchini (SISSA, Italy)
10.30–11.30am Mathematical Study of Certain Geophysical Models: Global Regularity and Finitetime Blowup Results
Edriss Titi (University of California - Irvine)
11.30am–12pm Asymptotic analysis of solutions of the Chern-Simons CP(1) model on a torus
Youn-Gae Lee (National Taiwan University)
12–12.30pm Existence and orbital stability of the ground states with prescribed mass for the L2-critical and supercritical NLS on bounded domains
Gianmaria Verzini (Politecnico di Milano)

28 November

Time Sessions Presenters
9–10am Fractional minimal surfaces
Manuel Del Pino (University of Chile)
10.30–11.30am The regularization of point vortex for two dimensional Euler equations
Daomin Cao (Chinese Academy of Science)
11.30am–12.30pm Splitting theorems, symmetry results and overdetermined problems for Riemannian manifolds
Alberto Farina (University of Picardie)
2–3pm Many Bifurcations for Rapidly Growing Nonlinearities
Norman Dancer (University of Sydney)
3.30–4.30pm Synchronization and segregation in coupled nonlinear Schr¨odinger equations
Zhi-Qiang Wang (Utah State University and Nankai University)

29 November

Time Sessions Presenters
9–10am Sharp isoperimetric inequalities via the ABP method
Xavier Cabr´e (University Barcelona)
10.30am Regularity of optimal transport maps on Riemannian manifolds: a survey
Ludovic Rifford (Université de Nice)
11.30am–12.30pm Fundamental solutions for anisotropic elliptic equations: existence and a priori estimates
Florica Cirstea
2–3pm Boundary behavior of solutions of viscous quasilinear Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Laurent Véron (Université François Rabelais)
3.30–4.30pm On the eigenvalues of Aharonov-Bohm operators with varying poles
Susanna Terracini (University of Turin)

Updated:  18 November 2017/Responsible Officer:  Director/Page Contact:  School Manager