8 September

Time Sessions Presenters
9.30–10.30am New developments on Block Maxima and POT methods in EVT
Ana Maria Santos Ferreira Gorjão Henriques (ISAUL and CEAUL, Portugal)
11–11.45am Estimating impacts of news sentiments using extreme value theory methods
Peter Cayton (Australian National University)
11.45am–12.30pm On the Laplace transform of the Fr ́echet distribution
Daniel Gibbons (UQ Department of Mathematics and Physics and the ARC Centre of Excellence for Mathematical & Statistical Frontiers)
2–3pm Modeling Extreme Temperatures
Debbie Dupuis (HEC Montreal)
3–3.45pm Modelling Rainfall Using a Censored generalised Hyperbolic Model
Yang Liu (CSIRO)
4.15–5pm Tail Behaviour of Infinite Mixtures of Phase-Type Distributions
Wangyue Xie (University of Queensland)

9 September

Time Sessions Presenters
9.30–10.30am Functional Data Depths and Outliers Detection
Manuel Febrero Bande (University De Santiago de Compostela)
11am–11.45pm The influence function: Providing insightful revelations for some complicated problems
Luke Prendergast (Latrobe University)
11.45am–12.30pm Convergence rate to a lower tail dependence coefficient of a skew-t distribution
Thomas Fung (Macquarie University)

10 September

Time Sessions Presenters
9.30–10.30am Classification Using Censored Functional Data
Aurore Delaigle (University of Melbourne)
11–11.45am A Bayesian method for determining the optimal semi-metric and bandwidth in scalar-on-function quantile regression with unknown error density and dependent functional data
Han Lin Shang (Australian National University)
11.45am–12.30pm Inference for Ratios of Finite Linear Combinations of Quantiles
Robert Staudte (La Trobe University)
2.30–3.30pm Robustness and accuracy of methods for high dimensional data analysis based on Student’s t statistic
Peter Hall (University of Melbourne)
3.30–4.15pm A pairwise approach to estimating precision and covariance matrices under cellwise contamination
Garth Tarr (Australian National University)
4.30–5.15pm Minimum Distance Estimation For A Semiparametric Mixture Model
Jingjing Wu (University of Calgary)

11 September

Time Sessions Presenters
9.30–10.30am From Basic Concepts to Robust Filtering
Elvezio Ronchetti (University of Geneva)
11–11.45am Outlier Detection for Functional Data Using Principal Components
Matias Salibian-Barrera (University of British Columbia)
11.45am–12.30pm The Generalised Likelihood Ratio Test for Heterogeneous Sparse Normal Mixtures
Thomas Porter (University of Sydney)
2.30–3.15pm One-Sided Winsorization in Sample Surveys
Robert Clark (University of Wollongong)
3.45–4.30pm Removing Extreme jumps from L ́evy Processes
Yuguang Fan (Australian National University)
4.30–5.45pm Robust principal component analysis for power transformed compositional data
Janice Scealy (Australian National University)

Updated:  24 January 2018/Responsible Officer:  Director/Page Contact:  School Manager