AustMS meeting 2016

5–8 December 2016

The 60th annual meeting of the Australian Mathematical Society will be held by the Mathematical Sciences Institute at the Australian National University from the 5 - 8 December 2016.

AustMS AGM Report (PDF, 1.75MB)

AustMS AGM Agenda (PDF, 225KB)

Early Career Workshop

Women in Mathematics Group

Session timetables

Conference timetable

Session timetable

Invited speakers

Organising committee

  • Vigleik Angeltveit, Australian National University
  • Joan Licata, Australian National University
  • Brittany Shoard, Australian National University
  • Lucia Lu, Australian National University
  • John Urbas, Australian National University - Chair

Program committee

  • Vladimir Gaitsgory, Macquarie University
  • John Urbas, Australian National University - Director
  • Yihong Du, Univeristy of New England
  • Frances Kuo, University of New South Wales
  • Anthony Licata, Australian National University
  • Giang Nguyen, The University of Adelaide
  • Todd Oliynyk, Monash University
  • Sheehan Olver, The University of Sydney
  • Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
  • Ole Warnaar, University of Queensland

Plenary »

Special sessions

Algebra

Organisers: James East (Western Sydney), Anne Thomas (Sydney), 

Algebraic Topology, Category Theory, K-theory

Organisers: Vigleik Angeltweit (ANU), Steve Lack (Macquarie), Scott Morrison (ANU)

Applied Mathematics, Industrial Mathematics

Organisers: Mark Nelson (Wollongong), Harvi Sidhu (ADFA)

Combinatorics

Organisers: Amy Glen (Murdoch), Jamie Simpson (Curtin)

Complex Analysis and Geometry

Organisers: Adam Harris, Gerd Schmalz (UNE)

Computational Mathematics

Organisers: Markus Hegland, Qinian Jin, Stephen Roberts (ANU)

Dynamical Systems, Ergodic theory

Organisers: Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman (Queensland), Petrus van Heijster (QUT)

Functional Analysis, Operator Algebras, Noncommutative Geometry

Organisers: Adam Rennie, Aidan Sims (Wollongong)

Geometric Analysis

Organisers: Ben Andrews (ANU), Julie Clutterbuck (Monash)

Graph Algorithms

Organisers: Vladimir Ejov, Michael Haythorpe (Flinders University)

Harmonic Analysis, Spectral Theory

Organisers: Xuan Duong (Macquarie), Pierre Portal (ANU), Andrew Hassell (ANU), Adam Sikora (Macquarie)

Mathematical and Computational Optimisation

Organisers: Regina Burachik (Uni SA), Jeya Jeyakumar, Guoyin Li (UNSW)

Mathematical Biology

Organisers: Peter Kim (Sydney), Zoltan Neufeld (Queensland)

Mathematical Physics

Organisers: Vladimir Mangazeev (ANU), David Ridout (Melbourne)

Mathematics Education

Organisers: Deborah King (Melbourne)

Number Theory

Organisers: Michael Coons (Newcastle), Alex Ghitza (Melbourne), David Harvey (UNSW), Tim Trudgian (ANU)

Partial Differential Equations

Organisers: Florica Cirstea (Sydney), Yihong Du (UNE), James McCoy (Wollongong) 

Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes

Organisers: Andrea Collevecchio (Monash), Giang Nguyen (Adelaide)

Representation Theory

Organisers: Anthony Licata (ANU), Oded Yacobi (Sydney)

Topology

Organisers: Robert Haraway (Sydney), Joan Licata (ANU), Clement Maria (Queensland)

Posters »

Mths Fest 2016

Partners & sponsors

Sessions

3 December 2016
Time Session
Early Career Researcher Workshop
4 December 2016
Time Session
9am–5pm
Council Meeting
5.30–6.30pm
Women in Maths Special Interest Group business meeting
6.30–9.30pm
Women in Maths Special Interest Group dinner
5 December 2016
Time Session
8 am - 9.00am
Registration in Manning Clarke Centre foyer
9.00am -11.00am
Opening ceremony and medal presentation
11.00am -11.30am
Morning tea
11.30am - 12.30pm
Plenary lecture
Alex James
12.30pm - 12.45pm
Presentation on Simon Marais Mathematics Competition
Anthony Henderson
12.45pm - 2.00pm
Lunch
2.00pm - 3.00pm
Plenary lecture
Georg Gottwald
3.00pm - 3.30pm
Afternoon tea
3.30pm - 5.30pm
Special sessions
5.30pm - 8.30pm
Reception at University House
6 December 2016
Time Session
9.00am -10.00am
Plenary lecture
Kavita Ramanan
10.00am -11.00am
Plenary lecture
Kari Vilonen
11.00am - 11.30am
Morning tea
11.30am - 12.30pm
Plenary lecture
Adelle Coster
12.30am - 12.45am
Presentation on Industry/Mathematical Sciences Engagement (IMSE) Task Force
Nigel Bean
12.45pm - 2.00pm
Lunch and 3 minute thesis competition
2.00pm - 3.30pm
Special sessions and Education afternoon
3.30pm - 4.00pm
Afternoon tea
4.00pm - 6.00pm
Special sessions and Education afternoon
6.00pm - 7.00pm
Refreshments in Manning Clark foyer
7.00pm - 8.00pm
Peter Hall memorial lecture
Terry Speed
7 December 2016
Time Session
9.00am -10.00am
Plenary lecture
Lesley Ward
10.00am -11.00am
Special sessions
11.00am - 11.30am
Morning tea
11.30am - 12.30pm
Special sessions
2.30pm - 1.15pm
Lunch
1.15pm - 2.30pm
Annual general meeting
2.30pm - 3.30pm
Plenary lecture
Andre Neves
3.30pm - 4.00pm
Afternoon tea
4.00pm - 5.00pm
Plenary lecture
Matthew Kennedy
6.30pm - 10.30pm
Conference dinner at QT
8 December 2016
Time Session
9.00am -10.00am
Plenary lecture
Tomoyuki Arakawa
10.00am -11.00am
Plenary lecture
Nicholas Wormald
11.00am - 11.30am
Morning tea
11.30am - 12.30pm
Special sessions
12.30am - 2.00pm
Lunch
2.00pm - 3.30pm
Special sessions
3.30pm - 4.00pm
Afternoon tea
4.00pm - 5.30pm
Special sessions
5.30pm - 7.30pm
AMSI BBQ in Copland courtyard

Registration fees

AustMS member

Early bird price $500

After October 31 $550

Student or Retired AustMS Member

$250

Non-AustMS Member

Early bird price $600

After October 31 $690

Single day

$250 (does not include conference dinner)

Conference Dinner

Free for attendees, $120 per extra guest

Welcome reception

Free for attendees, $25 per extra guest

Women in Maths dinner

Free for attendees

Early Career Workshop

Free for attendees

Financial support

Students giving a talk at this conference are eligible for the AustMS Student Support Scheme (SSS), covering up to half of travel, registration and childcare costs.

The deadline for applications to SSS is 16th September.

All information, including the funding rules, application deadline and application online form, can be found via AustMS Student Support Scheme.

Australian National University, Canberra

Map

Administrative officer
+61 2 6125 2897